Unpause Asia

Gaming News, Reviews and Pew Pews

Disney Dreamlight Valley – All Recipes And Cooking Guide

Disney Dreamlight Valley has been touted as the new Animal Crossing. But I’d say there’s much more adventure to this one than Animal Crossing. What does feel familiar about this game is inviting people to come and live in the Valley, fishing, decorating your home and of course cooking.

We’ve split this guide into two with the companion complete ingredients guide list for you to tab open here!

 

How to Unlock Cooking

To unlock Cooking in Disney Dreamlight Valley you’ll need to place a Stove in your House. And there are three ways to do this.

Buy the Stove – The first way to get the stove is to go to Scrooge McDuck’s Shop, and over there, you will find an option to repair the Stove. Choose that and proceed to fix it. You’ll then get an option to purchase the stove from the store or the catalogue.

Complete the Foodception Quest – You’ll get the quest from Mickey Mouse and once you’re done you’ll get a Stove for free.

Craft A Stove – Lastly you can just a Stove and stick it in your house to start cooking.

 

How to Cook

Just like Cooking in any game and in real life you’re going to need some ingredients. So first gather the necessary ingredients either by foraging, growing it on your Farm, or by buying it from Goofy’s Stall or at Chez Remy. You’re also going to need a piece of Coal to get that Stove started when you cook.

Next head over to your Stove and select a Recipe from the top-left menu. Drag the required ingredients into the pot and voila you’re cooking!

The cooked Food will be automatically placed in your inventory when its done.

 

All The Recipes

There are currently over 164 recipes that you can create to eat and sell in Disney Dreamlight Valley.

Cooking any of the recipes we’ve listed at the bottom of our Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking Guide once will permanently unlock them and add them to your in-game list.

1-Star Recipes

IngredientsSell PriceEnergy
CandyAny Sweets22123
Cheese PlatterCheese216482
CrackersAny Grain280
CruditésAny Vegetable2683
Fruit SaladAny Fruit25450
Grilled FishAny Fish30290
Grilled VegetablesAny Vegetable983
Hard-Boiled EggsEgg264578
Hors d-OeuvresAny Spice24202
Leek SoupLeek370414
Okra SoupOkra13699
Plain Snow ConesAny Ice180410
PureePotato151230
SaladLettuce9139
Seafood AppetizerAny Seafood54242
ShakeAny Dairy & Oil82142
Tomato SoupTomato2683

2-Star Recipes

IngredientsSell PriceEnergy
Baked CarpCarp, Butter7671894
Caramel ApplesSugarcane, Apple56638
Crispy Baked CodCod, Wheat47337
Fish SandwichesAny Fish, Wheat34337
French FriesCanola, Potato304342
Fruit SorbetSlush Ice, Any Fruit222857
Green SaladAny Vegetable, Lettuce20180
Grilled Fish EntreeAny Fish, Any Vegetable42340
Lemon SorbetLemon, Slush Ice2371112
Marinated HerringHerring, Onion305723
Mint CandyMint, Sugarcane128391
Mint SorbetSlush Ice, Mint299695
Oyster PlatterOyster, Lemon3671155
PastaWheat, Tomato30117
Peanut Butter SandwichPeanut, Wheat262592
PorridgeWheat, Milk301668
Roasted AsparagusAsparagus, Canola313221
Sake SushiSalmon, Rice2741000
Sauteed MushroomsMushroom, Butter286712
Savoury FishAny Fish, Lemon74985
Scrambled EggEgg, Cheese5201070
Seafood PlatterAny Two Seafood116458
Seafood SaladAny Seafood, Lettuce68349
Smoked Peanuts and AnglerfishAnglerfish, Peanut22003960
SushiAny Fish, Rice111405
Sweet SlushSlush Ice, Any Sweets219510
TamagoyakiEgg, Sugarcane310689
Tasty VeggiesAny Vegetable, Any Spice36246
Vegetable SoupAny Two Vegetables20120

3-Star Recipes

IngredientsSell PriceEnergy
Apple Cider Glazed SalmonSalmon, Apple, Sugarcane2711572
Apple PieApple, Wheat, Butter3031137
Apple SorbetSlush Ice, Apple, Sugarcane2711077
Baked CarpCarp, Butter7671894
Banana PieBanana, Wheat, Butter3081227
Bell Pepper PuffsEggs, Bell Pepper, Cheese6061271
Berry SaladRaspberry, Blueberry, Gooseberry1392210
BiscuitsWheat, Sugarcane, Butter294679
Blueberry PieBlueberry, Wheat, Butter3081227
Carp SaladCarp, Lettuce, Lemon6172310
Cheesy Crispy Baked CodCod, Cheese, Wheat303840
Cherry PieCherry, Wheat, Butter3321161
Chili Pepper PuffsEggs, Chili, Cheese6692074
Eggplant PuffsEggplant, Eggs, Cheese9911941
Fish PieAny Fish, Wheat, Butter303867
Fish RisottoAny Fish, Rice, Butter386939
Fish SaladAny Fish, Lemon, Lettuce921140
Fish SoupAny Fish, Any Vegetable, Milk368978
Fish SteakAny Fish, Tomato, Basil100537
Fugu SushiFugu, Rice, Seaweed13003261
Gray StuffAny Dairy, Sugarcane, Cocoa Bean1751046
Grilled Veggie PlatterAny Three Vegetables33161
Hearty SaladAny Two Vegetables,  Lettuce33224
Ice CreamSlush Ice, Milk, Sugarcane5581158
Kappa MakiCucumber, Rice, Seaweed335462
Kronk’s Spinach PuffsSpinach, Cheese, Canola461750
Lemon Garlic SwordfishSwordfish, Garlic, Lemon11003713
MakiAny Fish, Seaweed, Rice148471
My Hero CookieWheat, Any Sweet, Butter294679
OmeletEgg, Cheese, Milk8821751
Onion PuffsOnion, Egg, Cheese7981392
Pan-Seared Bass & VegetablesBass, Any Two Vegetables57394
Pan-Seared Tilapia & VegetablesTilapia, Any Two Vegetables8622194
PawpsicleSlush Ice, Sugarcane, Any Fruit265987
PizzaTomato, Cheese, Wheat284607
Porridge with FruitsMilk, Wheat, Any Fruit3531155
Potato PuffsPotato, Egg, Cheese7361333
PottagePotato, Any Spice, Any Vegetable215461
Pumpkin SoupPumpkin, Egg, Cheese14001466
Red Fruit PieAny Fruit, Wheat, Butter2971047
Sake MakiRice, Seaweed, Salmon3231101
Seafood PastaAny Seafood, Wheat, Milk387921
Seafood PieAny Seafood, Wheat, Butter331813
Seafood SoupAny Seafood, Any Two Vegetables85340
Seared Rainbow TroutRainbow Trout, Tomato, Onion338889
Simple Fried PerchPerch, Wheat, Butter3801317
Snow White’s Gooseberry PieGooseberry, Wheat, Butter3381677
Sour Snow ConesSlush Ice, Lemon, Sugarcane2821257
Spaghetti ArrabbiataTomato, Wheat, Chili Pepper141373
Spicy Baked BreamBream, Butter, Chili Pepper12003155
Steamed FuguFugu, Ginger, Garlic14003668
Sweet & Sour Kingfish SteakKingfish, Lemon, Sugarcane7022292
Vegetarian StewPotato, Carrot, Onion475617
Veggie PastaTomato, Wheat, Any Vegetable43158
Veggie PieAny Vegetable, Butter, Wheat279634
Zucchini PuffsZucchini, Egg, Cheese6321216

4-Star Recipes

IngredientsSell PriceEnergy
Banana Ice CreamSlush Ice, Banana, Milk, Sugarcane6411884
Banana SplitSlush Ice, Banana, Milk, Sugarcane, Any Sweet7142074
Basil OmeletBasil, Egg, Cheese, Milk9822035
Beignets Canola, Wheat, Egg, Sugarcane524912
Carrot CakeCarrot, Wheat, Egg, Sugarcane427908
CheesecakeCheese, Wheat, Sugarcane, Any Fruit3321161
Chocolate Chip CookiesWheat, Sugarcane, Cocobean, Butter, Egg3731569
Chocolate Ice CreamCocoa Bean, Sugarcane, Slush Ice, Milk6552074
Chocolate WafflesCocoa Bean, Wheat, Egg, Milk7352223
ChowderAny Seafood, Milk, Potato, Any Vegetables6131186
Coconut CakeCoconut, Wheat, Egg, Sugarcane3321161
Coconut Ice CreamCoconut, Sugarcane, Slush Ice, Milk6612169
Creamy Garlic ScallopsScallops, Garlic, Lemon, Butter4991844
Creamy SoupSpice, Milk, Potato, Vegetable5791138
CrepeWheat, Milk, Egg, Sugarcane7681624
Fish ‘n’ ChipsAny Fish, Wheat, Canola, Potato392697
Fish PastaAny Fish, Garlic, Wheat, Milk4751282
Fish TacosAny Fish, Corn, Chili Pepper, Cheese4481171
GazpachoOnion, Tomato, Cucumber, Any Herb556821
Jam WafflesAny Fruit, Wheat, Eggs, Milk7091843
Maguro SushiTuna, Seaweed, Rice, Ginger4131206
Margherita PizzaAny Spice, Tomato, Cheese, Wheat336818
Meringue PieLemon, Wheat, Butter, Egg6672014
Mint ChocolateMint, Sugarcane, Butter, Cocoa Bean4901827
Mushroom PizzaMushroom, Wheat, Tomato, Cheese351837
Pan-Fried Angler FishAnglerfish, Tomato, Zucchini, Potato25004194
Peanut Butter WafflesPeanut, Wheat, Egg, Milk9781938
Pickled HerringHerring, Lemon, Onion, Any Spice4311742
Poached Basil-Butter SurgeonWhite Sturgeon, Basil, Lemon, Butter22004961
Pumpkin SoupAny Vegetable, Milk, Ginger, Pumpkin15001431
Red Fruit SorbetSlush Ice, Raspberry, Gooseberry, Sugarcane3592179
Sole MeunierSole, Wheat, Butter, Lemon6372337
SouffleCheese, Egg, Milk, Butter12002386
Tasty SaladLettuce, Cucumber, Any Vegetable, Any Spice292650
Tekka MakiTuna, Soya, Seaweed, Rice366984
Tropical PopSlush Ice, Any Fruit, Sugarcane, Coconut3471989
Vanilla Ice CreamSlush Ice, Milk, Sugarcane, Vanilla6881475
Vegetarian TacoCorn, Chili Pepper, Cheese, Any Vegetable423992
Veggie CasseroleAny Two Vegetables, Cheese, Any Spice324821
Veggie SkewersMushroom, Zucchini, Onion, Bell Pepper427767
WafflesWheat, Milk, Egg, Any Sweets7061455
Walleye en PapilloteWalleye, Basil, Oregano, Any Vegetable17003689
Wonderland CookiesButter, Sugarcane, Vanilla, Wheat406970

5-Star Recipes

IngredientsSell PriceEnergy
Arrendellian Pickled HerringAny Seasoning, Garlic, Lemon, Onion, Herring5562102
Aurora’s CakeRaspberry, Wheat, Sugarcane, Egg, Milk7862030
Banana SplitSlush Ice, Banana, Milk, Sugarcane, Any Sweets7142074
Birthday CakeWheat, Sugarcane, Egg, Butter, Cocoa Bean7492310
BouillabaisseAny 2x Seafood, Shrimp, Tomato, Any Vegetable6712114
Fish CreoleAny Fish, Any Vegetable, Garlic, Rice, Tomato280822
Greek PizzaAny Herb, Wheat, Cheese, Tomato, Onion6381162
GumboOkra, Tomato, Onion, Chilli Pepper, Shrimp10002226
Lancetfish PaellaLancetfish, Shrimp, Any Seafood, Tomato, Rice17004550
Large Seafood PlatterAny 4x Seafood, Lemon3401810
Lobster RollLobster, Wheat, Lemon, Butter, Garlic19004928
Mediterranean SaladCucumber, Tomato, Onion, Lettuce, Any Spice605976
Mushu’s CongeeRice, Egg, Mushroom, Garlic, Ginger7531658
Pastry Cream and FruitsAny x3 Fruit, Milk, Sugarcane4972332
Potato Leek SoupLeek, Potato, Milk, Onion, Garlic14001984
Ranch SaladLettuce, Bell Pepper, Corn, Tomato, Onion396714
RatatouilleTomato, Eggplant, Zucchini, Onion, Any Spice9141572
Teriyaki SalmonSoya, Salmon, Sugarcane, Rice, Ginger6371726
Tuna BurgerTuna, Lemon, Onion, Wheat, Any Vegetable4911922
Vegetarian PizzaAny 2x Vegetables, Tomato, Cheese, Wheat350754
Wedding CakeButter, Sugarcane, Vanilla, Egg, Wheat7851680
 

How To Unlock More Recipes

There are a couple of ways you to find more recipes around Disney Dreamlight Valley. You can cook them from our recipe list above to get them. Or you can do this:

  1. Digging them up from the ground or finding them hidden in furniture.
  2. Experimenting with Cooking until you unlock a new Recipe
  3. Get them as a Quest Reward.

Note that all Recipes are listed as “Meals” under the Collection menu, but the Ingredients are secret until you discover the correct combination. If you mix together random ingredients and stumble upon a Recipe, it will be added to your list.

 

Disney Dreamlight Valley

Disney Dreamlight Valley is currently available in Early Access on the PlayStation 4|5, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, PC – Steam, Epic and is coming soon to the iOS. For more of our game guides be sure to check them out here!

Disney Dreamlight Valley Guides

Next Post

Previous Post

Leave a Reply

© 2022 Unpause Asia

Theme by Anders Norén